Author Topic: Helpp  (Read 9132 times)

AgezIce

  • Guest
Helpp
« on: September 25, 2009, 04:58:17 AM »
This is possibly mount and blades greatest mod,
in my opionon it accutully is,
To the creatorss of this game thankyou very much i enjoyed this mod quite a lot.

I ejoyed the mod so much that since i cant play it anymore i am quite devo >.<

Soo my only good save of the game is when i am around Kashykk, I load it up and cant even move,
it just crashes.

I really, really, really want to play my save.
Any help would be appreciated.

Vampirehunter22

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2009, 09:58:10 AM »
Try uninstalling the mod and re-installing it. I have never had this error before so it might be a download error. Or maybe there is something wrong with youre computer?

AgezIce

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2009, 08:55:45 PM »
Try uninstalling the mod and re-installing it. I have never had this error before so it might be a download error. Or maybe there is something wrong with youre computer?

Uhh sorry,
how would i do that? Like cut the mount and blade star wars conquest folder out and the copy it back in :S

Sebbe107

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2009, 12:05:01 AM »
Try uninstalling the mod and re-installing it. I have never had this error before so it might be a download error. Or maybe there is something wrong with youre computer?

Uhh sorry,
how would i do that? Like cut the mount and blade star wars conquest folder out and the copy it back in :S

Uhm... sort off.

Wookiee Padawan

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2009, 06:36:42 AM »
Try uninstalling the mod and re-installing it. I have never had this error before so it might be a download error. Or maybe there is something wrong with youre computer?

Uhh sorry,
how would i do that? Like cut the mount and blade star wars conquest folder out and the copy it back in :S
1. Delete the SWC folder
2. Download SWC again
3. Install the mod
4. Enjoy

Offline Brutus

  • Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
    • View Profile
Re: Helpp
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2009, 04:09:57 PM »
I just had the same thing (maybe) happen.  Right after I captured Kashyyk.  Last report is 'Kashyyk Battlestation detects your party...".  Then M&B goes down.

Reload module files didn't help. :(

« Last Edit: September 26, 2009, 04:17:53 PM by Brutus »

Offline Vector

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: Helpp
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2009, 05:46:13 PM »
Sorry guys, this is one of the problems with the current version.
As far as I'm aware this problem has been fixed for the next release.


Offline Brutus

  • Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
    • View Profile
Re: Helpp
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2009, 10:35:29 PM »
Can you explain the problem so we can avoid it prior to the next release's fix?  (assuming it is avoidable anyway...)

Great mod.  Having fun!  Good job.

AgezIce

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2009, 08:04:58 AM »
I guess the best thing to do here is just to avoid takeing over Kashykk,

thankks for the help,
i was just pissed off because i thought it was my computer

Offline Vector

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: Helpp
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2009, 08:52:28 AM »
Your better off asking Hokie, but as far as I'm aware this problem is caused by a script error when a party spawns near kashyyyk.

Offline Brutus

  • Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
    • View Profile
Re: Helpp
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2009, 03:12:20 PM »
Ok.  Thanks!

darkmasta82

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2009, 07:37:36 AM »
mine happened like that, but i didnt take over kashyk. i used some cheats, exited after much hours of playin, tried to load my good save game and it crashed in the loadin screen...

Offline Brutus

  • Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
    • View Profile
Re: Helpp
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2009, 08:15:30 AM »
I got a duplicate lockup at another planet too. 

It seems to occur when you capture a planet but the outpost remains held by the enemy.  Maybe just a coincidence, but maybe something to add to the bughunt info.

Makba

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2009, 01:41:19 PM »
Where could i hire some jedi initiates? or sith?
pLs help me.

ps. this game kicks som ass!!!

ps2. and sry for my baaad english :-]
« Last Edit: October 18, 2009, 01:46:48 PM by Makba »

Peralta

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #14 on: October 19, 2009, 06:48:04 AM »
Where could i hire some jedi initiates? or sith?
pLs help me.

ps. this game kicks som ass!!!

ps2. and sry for my baaad english :-]

wrong thread  ::)

You have to recruit Force Sensitives from a Force Sensitive Academy, which you build on one of your planets.

Force initiates can go good guy and bad guy I think :)

(my game randomly freezes like all over the map  so never really had time enough to find out :( )

Makba

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #15 on: October 20, 2009, 04:05:03 AM »
ah, ok ty very much!

Esoptros

  • Guest
Re: Helpp
« Reply #16 on: September 30, 2011, 12:33:21 AM »
I really need help, I don't know where to post this either.   So i downloaded the Star Wars conquest mod, placing it into the Modules folder, keeping it under the file name of Star Wars Conquest, the original name.  I've updated it and done everything as followed.   

BUT. .  . .Something happened that i wasn't expecting nor have I seen before.  I didn't any game crashes.  No errors.  But, When I am at the start menu that has the:  Campaign, Skirmish, multiplayer, e.c.t. and click on one of those options, absolutely nothing happens, i don't understand this. 

what do i do?